I get asked many times whats my favorite recording i’ve ever made and i can say almost immediately the last one!
I’ve spent literally hours in the field searching species to record. my tag line is “recording the world, one species at a time.
I have lost count of the amount of bird species i have recorded but many years ago it was at over 3500 species.
As i go through my archive i remember from the many thousands of hours the situations i was in at the time.
I just happened to be editing this great Frigate-bird vocalization the other day and it jettisoned me to the situation i found myself in while trying to record it.
I’ll spend many hours researching my targets and be in the field for hours at a time. I can capture maybe 20 seconds of a call or song and feel completely satisfied and somewhat overwhelmed with my success.
Some would say “you have been out 8 hours to record only 30 seconds, you are mad!
This frigate bird you hear was recorded on the midway islands. there are many layson albatross on the islands nesting and its hard to find a time when they don’t drown out the soundscape.
I found this Great Frigate bird on a ground nest and walked behind her, when she saw me she called but was not scared,
i crawled closer with my dish and she called 4 or five more times. It may have been 50 seconds in all but job done.
Great Frigatebirds are mainly seen flying around the pacific with very little chance of capturing their vocals but at this particular time, this was my favorite recording.
A large black seabird that holds its wings in a distinctive crook. The long, forked tail may appear pointed when folded. Males are all black with a red throat pouch. Females have a white breast. Immatures have a white head and breast. All-dark plumage of male and lack of a pale “armpit” in female and immature separate this species from Lesser and Christmas Island Frigatebirds. Separation from Magnificent Frigatebird can be difficult; note pale wing panel in males and indistinct pale throat in females (Magnificent females have a clean all-dark head). Nests in trees and bushes on tropical islands. Often seen flying along the shoreline, sometimes very high, and sometimes inland. Chases other seabirds to steal their prey. Source: eBird.